PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
SESSION I
Applications: Micromodification and Microelectronics
Chairs: Guanghua Du and Andrew A. Bettiol
8:00-8:15 Welcome
8:15-8:30 Invited talk: 1064 - Nanofluidic Monitoring of Large Scale Genomic Structural Information
Jeroen Anton van Kan
8:30-8:40 Invited talk: 1065 - Analytical capabilities on FIB instruments using SIMS: applications, current developments and prospects
Tom Wirtz
8:40-8:55 Invited talk: 1068 - Ion irradiation of liquid targets under vacuum using the capillary-microbeam technique
Hidetsugu Tsuchida
8:55-9:05 Contributed talk: 1014 - Ion-beam-based micro-fabrication of graphite-patterned diamond sensors for in vitro detection of excitable cells activity
Pietro Aprà
9:05-9:15 Contributed talk: 1016 - IBIC analysis of a 2D diamond position sensitive detector fabricated by ion beam deep lithography
Jacopo Forneris
9:15-9:25 Contributed talk: 1036 - High-Resolution Mapping of Defect Centres in Single Ion Detectors for Quantum Computing Applications
Simon Robson
9:25-9:35 Contributed talk: 1037 - Controlled Single Ion Implantation Through Micro/Nano Apertures for Donor-Qubit Devices in Silicon
Alexander M. Jakob
9:35-9:45 Contributed talk: 1040 - Micro free standing 3D structures processed by focused hydrogen ion beam (FHIB)
Hidetaka Hayashi
Poster: 1007 - Fabrication of Micro-Components for X-Ray Optics Using Proton Beam Writing Technique
Aleksandr Ponomarev
Poster: 1010 - Modeling thin film growth on the surface by low energy cluster deposition
Akbarali Rasulov
Poster: 1015 - An ion beam spot size monitor based on a nano-machined Si photodiode probed by means of the Ion beam Induced Charge technique
Jacopo Forneris
Poster: 1018 - Angle Resolved Differential IBIC analysis of silicon power diodes
Ettore Vittone
9:45-10:40 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs
10:40-11:00 Coffee Time in Gather.Town
SESSION II
Technologies: Micro-probe Facilities and Instrumentation
Chairs: Chris Ryan and Shigeo Matsuyama
11:00-11:15 Plenary invited talk: 1070 - Harnessing the angular diversity of a large array for PIXE imaging: Maia detector powered Nuclear Microscopy
Chris Ryan
11:15-11:30 Invited talk: 1058 - High Energy Ion Microbeam and Its Interdisciplinary Applications
Guanghua Du
11:30-11:45 Invited talk: 1021 - The MACHINA Project: a novel design for a transportable IBA system
Lorenzo Giuntini
11:45-12:00 Invited talk: 1013 - A high solid-angle detector system for Rutherford Back-Scattering measurments
Robert Frost
12:00-12:10 Contributed talk: 1045 - Some recent developments in nuclear microprobe instrumentation
Frank Watt (Oxford Microbeams Ltd)
12:10-12:20 Contributed talk: 1047 - Advanced Single- and Multi-Sensor SDD for PIXE Applications
Del Redfern (Hitachi)
Poster: 1020 - Nuclear Nanoprobe Virtual Machine
Yanxin Dou
Poster: 1041 - Spatial and Temporal Distribution of 1 MEV Proton Microbeam Guided Through an Insulating Macrocapillary
Gyula Nagy
Poster: 1052 - OMDAQ-3: the latest developments in the Oxford Microbeams data collection and processing software
Geoffrey W. Grime
12:20-13:00 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs
13:00-14:00 Lunch & networking time in Gather.Town
SESSION III
Applications: Life Sciences (Biology and Medicine)
Chairs: Johnny Dias and Jiro Matsuo
14:00-14:15 Invited talk: 1057 - Radiobiological and Medical Research at the Ion Microprobe Snake
Judith Reindl
14:15-14:30 Invited talk: 1053 - Key contributions of ion beam imaging techniques to plant ionomics
Katarina Vogel-Mikuš
14:30-14:45 Invited talk: 1056 - In Situ Detection and Single Cell Quantification of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles using Nuclear Microprobe Analysis reveal nano-induced cellular ion homeostasis alterations
Hervé Seznec
14:45-15:00 Invited talk: 1067 - Analyzing Individual Neurons in a Large Area Scan With a High Efficiency X-ray Detector
Tilo Reinert
15:00-15:10 Contributed talk: 1055 - The Dynamics of XRCC1 in Complex DNA Lesions Caused by High Energy Heavy Ions Irradiation
Wenjing Liu
15:10-15:20 Contributed talk: 1038 - Quantitative Nanoscale Imaging of Nanodiamonds in Whole Cells with Correlative Ionoluminescence and Scanning Transmission Ion Microscopy
Zhaohong Mi
15:20-15:30 Contributed talk: 1054 - Application of Track-etched Nanopore in Biomolecules Detection
Jing Zhao
15:30-15:40 Contributed talk: 1031 - Study of Prosthesis Degradation Under Particle Induced X-Ray Emission (PIXE) and X-Ray Absorption. Preferential Leaching of Specific Aluminum Chemical State
Esther Punzón-Quijorna
15:40-15:50 Contributed talk: 1066 - MeV ion microbeam development and research at the Louisiana Accelerator Center
Harry J. Whitlow
15:50-16:00 Contributed presentation:
Pfeiffer Vacuum
Poster: 1042 - Differential Distrıbution of Macro and Microelements in Leaves of Two Olive (Olea europea L.) Varieties
Marin Cukrov
Poster: 1046 - Elemental composition of alligator eggshell and eggshell membrane using micro-PIXE
Naresh T. Deoli
Poster: 1061 - Distribution of mineral elements along a plant leaf
Paula Pongrac, Katarina Vogel-Mikuš
Poster: 1072 - The upgrade of the nuclear microprobe at Jožef Stefan Institute
Primož Vavpetič
16:00-17:00 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
SESSION IV
Technologies: Nanodevices
Chairs: Harry J. Whitlow and David Jamieson
8:00-8:15 Welcome
8:15-8:30 Invited talk: 1008 - Operando analysis and monitoring of lithium in Li-ion batteries using nuclear microanalysis
Suzy Surblé
8:30-8:45 Invited talk: 1028 - Fluorescent defect formation in wide bandage semiconductor by utilizing particle beam writing technique
Wataru Kada
8:45-9:00 Invited talk: 1073 - Quantum computer based on NV centers in diamond
Jan Meijer
9:00-9:10 Contributed talk: 1012 - Applications of the Sirius Microprobe of ANSTO for Testing Micron-Sized Sensitive Volumes in Prototype Soi and CVD Detector Structures Developed for RadatIon Therapy
Željko Pastuović
9:10-9:20 Contributed talk: 1017 - Nanoscale ion implantation using focussed highly charged ions
Paul Räcke
9:20-9:30 Contributed talk: 1029 - Diamond Single Ion Detectors for Shallow Colour Centre Array Engineering
Nicholas Collins
9:30-9:40 Contributed talk: 1048 - Bright Near-Surface Silicon Vacancies Color Centers Fabricated by Helium Ion Irradiation at Diamond Nucleation Surface
Chengyuan Yang
9:40-9:50 Contributed talk: 1063 - Single Ion Implantation of Bismuth Using a New Focused Ion Beam Instrument
Nathan Cassidy
Poster: 1033 - Functionalization of microfluidic devices by microstructures created by proton beam lithography
Emad Nady
Poster: 1044 - Use of Surrey Ion Beam Centre Tandem Analysis Stations to Measure Elemental Distributions in 3D Nano-Structures
Pierre Couture
9:50-10:40 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs
10:40-11:00 Coffee Time in Gather.Town
SESSION V
Applications: Environment, Cultural Heritage and Forensics
Chairs: Milko Jakšic and Roger Webb
11:00-11:15 Plenary invited talk: 1051 -High throughput micro-PIXE. An essential tool for protein science
Geoffrey W. Grime
11:15-11:30 Invited talk: 1030 - PIXE with 3.5 MeV protons for the study of low elemental concentrations in biological tissue
Maria Dolores Ynsa
11:30-11:45 Invited talk: 1009 - MEV TOF-SIMS in the Organic Material Analysis-Applications in Cultural Heritage, Biology and Forensics
Zdravko Siketić
11:45-11:55 Contributed talk: 1035 - New Ion Micro-Beam Analysis Results in Provenance Determination of Archaeological Lapis Lazuli
Laura Guidorzi
11:55-12:05 Contributed talk: 1024 - Total-IBA Detailing Mineralising Fluid Migration and Exsolution to form Porphyry Copper Deposits
Lawrence Carter
12:05-12:15 Contributed talk: 1069 - Biological and Envionmental Materials Microanalysis at the University of North Texas
Gary A. Glass
Poster: 1005 - Identification of pigments and binding materials in works of art by MeV-SIMS and PIXE
Matea Krmpotić
Poster: 1025 - Effects of MeV-Ion Beam Irradiation on Molecular Signatures of Biological Tissues
Catia Costa
Poster: 1026 - Feasibility of Multimodal Imaging with Ion Beam Analysis and Mass Spectrometry Imaging Techniques
Janella de Jesus
12:15-13:00 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs
13:00-14:00 Lunch & networking time in Gather.Town
SESSION VI
Applications: Miscellaneous
Chairs: Geoff Grime and Istvan Rajta
14:00-14:15 Plenary invited talk: 1023 - Ambient SIMS with Swift Heavy Ions
Jiro Matsuo
14:15-14:30 Invited talk: 1060 - ToF-SIMS in a Helium Ion Microscope - Elemental Mapping on the nm Scale
Rene Heller
14:30-14:45 Invited talk: 1011 - Ion Beam Analysis for the 2020's: An Integration of Elemental mapping and Omics
Melanie Bailey
14:45-15:00 Invited talk: 1050 - IonoFLIM - A new imaging modality for nuclear microscopy
Andrew Bettiol
15:00-15:10 Contributed talk: 1019 - Beam spot fluctuation due to stray AC magnetic field in Singapore nuclear nanoprobe
Yanxin Dou
15:10-15:20 Contributed talk: 1039 - Present Status of the Tandetron Laboratory and the Micro- and Nanonbeam Lines of Atomki
Gyula Nagy
15:20-15:30 Contributed talk: 1043 - Update of the External PIXE Beamline at Microanalytical Center of the Jožef Stefan Institute
Kristina Isaković
15:30-15:40 Contributed talk: 1059 - Ion microbeams for detector characterization and materials modification with sample heating
Andreo Crnjac
15:40-15:50 Contributed talk: 1062 - Capillary microprobe for MeV-SIMS
Klaus-Ulrich Miltenberger
Poster: 1001 - Electronic energy loss of heavy ions at low energy in LR-115, Kapton, SiO2 and Al2O3: Monte Carlo simulation and LSS Modified Theory
Jaouad El Asri
Poster: 1004 - Effect of swift heavy ion irradiation and annealing on the microstructure of implanted SiC
Hesham Abdelbagi
Poster: 1006 - The colliding particles mass ratio influence on peculiarities of low-energy ion near-surface implantation at channeling conditions
Akbarali Rasulov
Poster: 1034 - Microbeam analysis of topographic microstructures: shadow effects in ion beam analysis
Niels Claessens
15:55-17:00 Live Q&A moderated by session chairs